Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: Michael O. Bourne, 10/1999
Scheifferstadt
Inventory No.: F-3-47, FHD-794
Other Name(s): Schifferstadt
Date Listed: 7/22/1974
Location: 1110 Rosemont Avenue, Frederick, Frederick County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: c. 1746
NHL Date: 12/23/2016
Description: Scheifferstadt is a two-part composition. The main block, of fieldstone construction, is two stories in height and three bays in length; a two-story, two-bay, brick addition at the south end, recessed back from the east facade of the main block but flush to its west facade, was built in the early 19th century. The present main entrance door of the principal block occupies the central bay of the east facade and is flanked by double hung windows of 2/2 Victorian sash. All of the door and window openings appear to be original in size and location, with the three first-floor door and window openings of the front and rear facades of the main block having stone relieving arches positioned a short distance above their heads. The three windows of the second floor level of both facades are positioned directly above each of the openings below. The gable roof is flared at the eaves and there is a large brick chimney centrally positioned along the roof ridge. The exposed north end of the house has two windows at both the first and second floor levels and a single window within the attic gable. Directly below the two first floor windows of this end are small openings with shaped wrought-iron grills that provide ventilation and light to a large vaulted cellar beneath the north end of the house. The south wing, of common bond brick construction, is three bays in length. At its south end the cellar is exposed for one full story, although a tall, one-story brick springhouse covers half of that wall area. A chimney is enclosed within the south end of the wing. On the interior, Schiefferstadt retains an impressive amount of original woodwork and hardware. In many instances the architectural features seen in the house are the first of their type to be recorded in Maryland. Significance: Certainly one of the best preserved mid-18th century houses in Maryland today, Schiefferstadt has had few alterations made to it and all of these minimal. It is both architecturally and historically important to Frederick City and County and to Western Maryland in general because of its indisputably close relationship to the early German settlement of this region and to the German traditions that are still in evidence today. It is said that Schiefferstadt is the oldest house in Frederick City, but while this may be disputed by contrary evidence it is obvious that the uniqueness of its architecture and its direct association with the history of the region establish it as being one of the most important historical sites in Maryland. The extensive amount of architectural detail and hardware showing German influence is unusual anywhere in Maryland and is of national significance.

 

Return to the National Register Search page