Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: Jennifer K. Cosham, 04/25/2006
Linden Grove
Inventory No.: F-3-102
Other Name(s): Edward Howard Farm
Date Listed: 9/10/1987
Location: 636 Solarex Court, Frederick, Frederick County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: c. 1823
Description: Linden Grove is a second quarter 19th century transitional Federal-Greek Revival brick house that is 2 1/2 stories high with a three-bay Flemish Bond facade (west elevation), a side-hall-double parlor plan, and parapeted gable-end walls. A c. 1900 wood porch with square posts runs along the facade and north side and projects over an abandoned driveway on the south to form a portcochere. The principal windows have double-hung wooden sashes with 6/6 lights and plain wooden lintels and sills. A contemporary two-story ell extends from the back along the north side and a c. 1900 one story one room brick addition is attached to the north side of the main block. Two parapeted dormers pierce the facade side of the roof. The principal entrance has double-leaf paneled doors and rectangular sidelights and transom with attached round columns. The interior is characterized by double and single step architrave molding, columned mantels with bullseye and bolection moldings, six-panel doors, and an open-string staircase that rises to the top floor with attenuated round balusters and decorated string. Also on the property are a one-story stuccoed hip-roofed smokehouse contemporary with the house and a two-story tenant house dating from the mid-late 19th century with a c. 1930s addition. Significance: The significance of Linden Grove is derived from its architectural character. The house is a well preserved example of a second quarter 19th century house of a prosperous Frederick County farmer. Transitional Federal-Greek Revival in form and decorative detailing, Linden Grove is characteristically brick with a Flemish bond facade and features boldly and elaborately decorated mantels, doors, and staircases. The quality that separates Linden Grove from other similar examples in the county is its urban character. Linden Grove has the vertical block configuration and decoration associated with city houses of the period. Several excellent examples stand in Frederick, the county seat, in the are of the old courthouse. Features Linden Grove particularly has in common with the Frederick houses are the parapet gables and dormers and the elaborate engaged columned entranceways. Linden Grove is the only documented example of this type of house outside of Frederick County's towns.
Return to the National Register Search page