Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: MHT File Photo,
My Lady's Manor
Inventory No.: BA-2550, HA-1783
Other Name(s): Lady Baltimore's Manor
Date Listed: 4/15/1978
Location: Monkton, Baltimore County, Harford County
Category: District
Period/Date of Construction: 1713
Description: My Lady’s Manor is, and always has been, a rural or agricultural area, with one village, Monkton. Monkton first developed around a water-powered grist mill; it continued to thrive because of that available source of power and later in the 19th century it became a station on the Baltimore and Susquehanna, later the North Central, Railroad. The 10,000-acre manor itself was established in 1713. Throughout the region, population growth has been very slow through the past two centuries; while houses exist, representing almost every decade in those two centuries, their density seems remarkably unchanged, and remarkably unlike all other regions so close to a metropolitan center, Baltimore. The architecture of this region has always been very traditional, with few attempts at conscious style; indeed, those few attempts are quite conservative. The region abounds in good building stone, so stone has always been a common building material. Clay deposits have allowed brick to be a readily available alternate, frequently employed when a greater degree of sophistication was desired. Of course, the once-boundless forests have made log and frame structures commonplace. Over 60 principal structures, plus numerous important outbuildings associated with them, are included in the district. Significance: My Lady’s Manor is an important area in northern Baltimore and western Harford County whose historical origin dates to 1713 and which has, through the years, remained a relatively isolated agricultural area in which one can see the development of architectural styles from pre-1800 to the present day. This area, because it has been segregated from the influence of industrial development and relatively free of great sociologic change until recently, has not been subjected to the gross intrusions which have destroyed the character of so much of our countryside. In its present state, My Lady’s Manor is an area which represents Colonial life, the antebellum years, the Victorian era, and adaptation to modern times without losing all of the color or artifacts of its past.
Return to the National Register Search page