Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: Robert Vogel, 1969
Londontown Manufacturing. Co. Inc.
Inventory No.: B-32
Other Name(s): Meadow Mill
Date Listed: 1/12/1973
Location: 3600 Clipper Mill Road, Baltimore, Baltimore City
Category: Building
Description: Meadow Mill (Londontown Manufacturing Company, Inc.) is a three-story brick structure; the double pitch roof is so slight that it appears flat, having a substantial overhang to the eaves and exposed rafters. In the center of the west façade is a square tower structure with a truncated spire-like roof having an open bell cupola above the "cut." The building is 7 bays deep and has 12 bays on each side of the square tower. Each of the bays has a projecting Italianate segmental arch. The tower is distinguished by its corner pilaster strips, segmentally arched corbel table, and its deep cornice with modillions and brackets which is repeated in the cupola. Each of the four sides of the roof is pierced by cast iron gingerbread. A large "L" in a circular disc (standing for "London Fog”) conceals most of the pediment. Significance: The Meadow Mill was erected by the Hooper family in 1877 as one of five mills which comprised the Woodberry Manufacturing Company. It was intended for the manufacture of seine twines and was built at the time when the mills of the area produced 80% of the world’s cotton duck, twine, yarn, lamp wick, sheeting, drill, twill, shirting, and calico prints. This mill is unusual in the state for its scale and character which follow those of New England mills.
Return to the National Register Search page