Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: ,
Hopewell
Inventory No.: CARR-150, F-8-130, F-8-131, F-8-132
Other Name(s): Locust Hill
Date Listed: 12/8/1980
Location: Pearre Road & Clemsonville Road , 14122 Pearre Road , Pearre Road , Union Bridge, Carroll County, Frederick County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: c. 1818
Description: Hopewell consists of four related groupings of 19th century farm buildings, joined by gently rolling farmland in both Frederick and Carroll Counties, approximately three miles south of the area's largest urban center, Union Bridge. The Hopewell complex consists of two historic farms, Hopewell and the smaller F.R. Shriner (Sam's Creek) Farm. Hopewell was constructed in two distinct stages. The original section of the main house dating from 1818 was built in an "L" configuration. Facing east, the two-story house is five bays long and two bays deep. Attached to the southwest corner is a two-story wing, four bays in length and two deep, which is topped by a gable roof which terminates in a Tidewater style stepped exterior chimney. This complex also contains a stone dairy, a frame privy, a frame carriage house, a frame workshop, a brick smokehouse, a brick bake oven, an ice house, and a frame bank barn. The second complex is the Hopewell Tenant House #1 and outbuildings, which is comprised of a 2-story clapboard covered building dating to the 1870s, and an ice house and smokehouse. The Hopewell Tenant House #2 complex consists of a two-story building of probable log construction of late 19th century date, and two frame animal sheds. The fourth complex, the F.R. Shriner Farm, commonly known as Sam's Creek Farm, lies in Carroll County, and consists of a brick two-story house with a four-bay main block on a raised coursed marble foundation, and an addition on the northeast corner. A plaque reads "1858 F.R. SHRINER". Two smokehouses, an outhouse, a bank barn (also on a coursed marble foundation), two corrugated iron silos, a double corncrib-wagon shed, two modern feed/storage buildings, a chicken coop, garage, work shed, piggery, and tractor shed also stand on the property. Significance: Hopewell is an agricultural complex that is significant as an integrated whole of parts fused together historically, aesthetically, and philosophically by ties physical and familial. It consists of buildings that would merit individual listing on the National Register such as Hopewell House, a c. 1818 brick five-bay house which contains perhaps the finest early-19th century interior decorative detailing in the area; the F.R. Shriner House, a c. 1858 brick four-bay farmhouse which, although not related to Hopewell historically by family is tied visually by location in the broad expanses of farm fields tapering down from Hopewell House; and two well maintained Pennsylvania-type bank barns with vertical siding and ventilator panels imitating windows. Hopewell also has groups of farm outbuildings both on the estate proper and on the Shriner farm that are unusual to find remaining in such a good state of repair as these. Although Hopewell's builders, the Clemsons and the Pearres, were sophisticated and affluent, they chose to keep Hopewell in harmony in scale, materials, and design with its neighbors, primarily farms of a hundred to two-hundred acres. Hopewell is and for six generations has been a working farm. Hopewell House in addition to its architectural merit also has the distinction of having the first interior bathroom installed in Frederick County outside the City of Frederick.
Return to the National Register Search page