Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: Michael F. Dwyer, 09/1974
Concord
Inventory No.: PG:75A-1
Other Name(s): Zachariah Berry House
Date Listed: 5/12/1982
Location: 8000 Walker Mill Road , Capitol Heights, Prince Georges County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: c. 1797
Description: Concord is a 1790s 2 1/2-story Flemish bond brick house with a five-bay south facade, and a later two-part wing which stretches to the west. The north and south elevations each have two 6/6 sash pedimented dormer windows and one-story hip-roofed porches on square columns. The north porch is five bays wide and the south covers only the central three bays. The porches, dormers, and dentiled cornices on these elevations appear to date from about 1900. The principal entrance, in the central bay of the south facade, consists of a c. 1860s Greek Revival-influenced door with plain three-light sidelights, a four-light transom, and dentil trim across the top. The double door has two molded octagonal forms on each door. The principal windows of the house are 6/6 sash with louvered shutters and splayed jack arches. Massive flush chimneys rise from each gable end of the roof. In the east gable end there are two small 4/4 sash windows flanking the chimney, and two 4/4 sash windows at both the first and second floor levels, located near the corners of the house. The north facade appears to be identical to the south, with the exception of the doorway, which has no sidelights, a single six-panel door, a fanlight, and reeded wood trim. This doorway appears to be original. In the west gable end, there are two small 4/4 sash windows flanking the chimney in the attic gable. Evidence of windows at the second floor level appears in the brick wall above the roof of the wing. The frame wing is in two parts, the southernmost being two stories and the northernmost one, in telescope fashion. Stylistically, the house was originally Federal in influence and decorative detailing. About the 1860s the house was given extensive renovations in the Greek Revival manner, and about 1900 further but minor changes were made. The Federal influence is seen in the rather high style main staircase, the south elevation fan-lighted doorway, and the mantels in the second floor south bedrooms which apparently were in the front first floor rooms originally. Broad flat-pilaster and entablature type trim, marbleized slate mantels of the Greek Revival influence dominate the principal rooms and spaces of the first floor. The rooms are arranged four on each floor with a wide center hall and the staircase at the north end. A family cemetery and a number of 20th century outbuildings are located on the property. Significance: The significance of Concord is derived from two sources. First, the house acquires significance from association with Zachariah Berry, Sr. (1749-1845), for whom the house was constructed as his residence c. 1797. Zachariah Berry was a prosperous planter who had large landholdings in Prince George's County and other sections of Maryland, the District of Columbia, and Kentucky; he was a financier who acted as the secured party in mortgages for several land transactions in Prince George's County; and an executor of the Planter's Bank, a prominent financial institution in Upper Marlboro, the seat of Prince George's County. Second, the house is also significant as a good example of the substantial Federal influenced domestic architecture that was built in Prince George's County in the late 18th and early 19th centuries by prosperous farmers who made much of their money through growing tobacco. The features seen in Concord which characterize these houses are the brick rectangular structure of huge proportions and 2 1/2 stories in height with high style Federal influenced decorative detailing particularly found in the mantelpieces, staircases, and entranceways. Although most of the principal rooms of the first floor and the front entrance of Concord have been altered, the house still retains its proportions and enough significant original decorative work (staircase, mantels, north entrance frontispiece) to convey a feeling for the time, place, and association with the person for whom it was erected. Of similar houses in the county, Concord is possibly the one with the largest proportions.
Return to the National Register Search page