Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: U.S. Army, Undated Photo
Nallin Farmhouse
Inventory No.: F-3-43
Other Name(s): Fort Detrick Building #1652
Date Listed: 5/23/1974
Location: Opossumtown Pike , Frederick, Frederick County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: c. 1830
Description: The Nallin Farm House consists of two intersecting wings forming an L-shaped structure. The 2 1/2-story brick house with rubble stone foundation faces south with a symmetrical five-bay facade. The rear, slightly lower two-story wing is attached to the north side of the front section. The walls are laid in Flemish bond on the principal south elevation and five-course American bond on the other elevations. Brick ornamentation on the front facade includes a watertable and corbeled brick cornice. Exterior chimneys rise from each gable end. The rear wing has an exterior brick chimney at its gable end and an interior chimney at its midpoint. The roofs are clad in standing seam metal. The central entrance has a semicircular fanlight crowned by a pediment, and flanked by fluted pilasters. A single-bay, one-story pedimented entrance porch with paired square columns covers this central entrance. Straight balusters span the areas between the paired columns and extend to the walls. Windows have 6/6 sash with louvered shutters and splayed brick jack arches. Windows on the front elevation have stone sills. The east gable end has a one-story, two-bay porch with low-pitched hip roof. Wood posts and balusters, similar to those on the front porch, surround it. The rear wing has a porch spanning its east side. Originally a two-story porch, the second level was enclosed to provide interior access to the second floor rooms of the rear wing from the main interior stairway. A one-bay, shed-roofed addition was built at the intersection of the two wings to accommodate this change in the interior circulation. Wood siding encloses the second level of the connecting addition and the former porch. The ground level of the porch remains open and has two paneled doors. On the interior, the hallway, dining room, living room, and three bedrooms have four-inch molding around the doors and windows. Chair rails extend around the living room and east bedroom. The parlor mantel is flanked by fluted pilasters. The fireplaces of two of the bedrooms also have molded mantels. Significance: The Nallin Farm is historically significant for its association with typical agricultural practices in Frederick County from c. 1795 to 1943, when it was acquired by the federal government. The property illustrates the local pattern of German-influenced, diversified agriculture that typified this prosperous farming community. The Nallin Farm House, built c. 1830, possesses characteristics of both the regional Piedmont farmhouse and Federal-period architecture.

 

Return to the National Register Search page