Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: Daniel C. Church, 1967
Burton Cannon House
Inventory No.: S-77
Other Name(s): Windsor Plantation
Date Listed: 4/3/1975
Location: Dublin Road , Cokesbury, Somerset County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: late 1790s
Description: The Burton Cannon House is a 1 1/2-story frame dwelling, four bays wide and two bays deep. The front, or south facade, is covered with beaded clapboard. The door is in the third bay from the west end, slightly off-center. There are two 9/6 sash windows to the west of the door and one to the east. The gable roof is covered with "fishscale" shingles as is the hood over the door. There is a pedimented dormer directly over each window and the door. Each window has 6/6 lights. The house sits on a raised brick foundation of English bond. The west end is brick laid in Flemish bond with glazed headers and grapevine mortar. Between the first and second stories is a two-course belt. In the gable are two small windows of four lights each. Two small windows on the first floor have been bricked in. One brick in the south window reads "rest'd 1958." The chimney, flush with the wall, rises through the peak of the roof. The stepped watertable is two courses deep with the top two courses all stretcher bond. Beneath these rows the bricks are laid in Flemish bond with random glazing. The east bay on the north side projects from the dwelling forming a catslide roof. The clapboard on the east and west sides of this projection is beaded but that on the north side is scored to simulate beading. The clapboard on the three other bays is beaded. There is a door in the third bay from the west and a 9/6 sash window in each of the others. Attached to the east end is a 20th century addition. In the east gable of the older section is a small window of 2/2 lights. A flush chimney pierces the roof at the peak. Significance: Typical of the frame, 1 1/2 story farmhouses of 18th century Maryland and Virginia, the Burton Cannon House (built in the late 1790s) gains architectural significance from its utilization of a style more commonly found in houses erected earlier in the century. Scotchtown (built c. 1725 in Hanover County, Virginia) and Smithfield Plantation (built c. 1770 in Blacksburg, Virginia) are examples of earlier frame houses with facades which are similar to the Burton Cannon House in their strong, simple, rectangular lines, in the slightly irregular spacing of their windows, in the raised brick foundations upon which they sit. Like Smithfield Plantation, the Cannon House has four dormers, and all three houses have a central doorway.

 

Return to the National Register Search page