Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: MHT File Photo, Undated Photo
Pennsylvania Railroad Station
Inventory No.: B-3727
Other Name(s): Union Station
Date Listed: 9/15/1975
Location: 1525 N. Charles Street, Baltimore, Baltimore City
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: 1911
Architect/Builder: Architect: Kenneth W. Murchison; Builder: Gamble Latrobe Co., and J. Henry Miller Co.
Description: Built in 1911 by the Gamble Latrobe and J. Henry Miller Companies, Pennsylvania Station was designed by Kenneth W. Murchison, a New York architect with the firm of McKim, Mead, and White. The station occupies a visually prominent position on a natural embankment just north of I-83, between Charles and St. Paul Streets. It was built on the site of two earlier stations, and is located approximately at the geographical center of Baltimore. It is situated approximately 18 feet above the railroad tracks. Penn Station was built in a subdued Beaux-Arts Classicism style. It is approximately six stories in height and about 17 bays wide. The Charles Street façade is three bays in width, with a center doorway. Colossal pilasters define each bay and the marquee is extended along this side. The structural steel frame is enveloped by granite and terra cotta on the exterior, and Sicilian marble, terrazzo, and decorative iron and leaded glass on the interior. The middle seven bays of the south façade of the building project creating a tripartite plan consisting of a center section with a wing at each side. The station has a low hipped roof partially concealed by the balustrade on the wing sections and the parapet on the center section. The ridge of the roof runs parallel to the façade. The ashlar masonry is laid in regular courses, with an alternating course of long narrow blocks at the ground story level on the wing sections. Significance: Pennsylvania Station represents the peak of railroad development in Baltimore. The station was more than a gateway to the city. Like the Gothic cathedral, it was a symbol of local pride and defined the economic position of Baltimore in the early 20th century. The city of Baltimore is famous for its involvement with the history of the development of the railroad, and as one of the city’s most prominent stations, Pennsylvania Station plays an important role in that history.

 

Return to the National Register Search page