Skip to Main Content

Maryland's National Register Properties



Photo credit: Cleora Barnes Thompson, 02/1980
Enniscorthy
Inventory No.: HO-131
Other Name(s): Albert Hammond House
Date Listed: 5/8/1986
Location: 3412 Folly Quarter Road , Ellicott City, Howard County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: c. 1860
Description: Enniscorthy is a large Italianate-influenced frame house constructed c. 1860. It is sited on a prominent rise facing east. The house stands two stories high above a raised basement, five bays wide by two rooms deep, with a three-bay by two bay service wing forming a T at the rear. The building rests on a stone foundation with prominent granite quoins; the rest of the masonry is finished with stucco which is scored to simulate ashlar. The roof is hipped, with low-pitched cross gables centered on the front and rear elevations; the overhanging eaves are decorated with scrolled brackets. A broad hipped porch with square posts, splat balusters, and a bracketed cornice, spans the facade; its concrete floor rests on brick piers and is reached by eleven granite steps. The central entrance consists of double-leaf doors framed by a rectangular transom and sidelights; the flanking bays hold floor-to-ceiling 9/6 sash windows opening onto the porch. On the second story, the central bay holds a three-part round-arched window, with 6/6 sash on either side. Two large interior brick chimneys with paneled stacks and corbeled caps rise from the roof. The interior is laid out on a center-hall plan. The broad stair rises from the southwest side in two curving flights; it features a heavy octagonal newel, two turned balusters per tread, and scrolled step-ends. Two rooms lie on either side of the hall; the northeast and southeast rooms have elaborate marbleized slate mantels with round arched openings surmounted by cartouches and paneled spandrels; plainer rectilinear marbleized slate mantels survive in the northwest room and in each of the four second floor rooms. Six-panel doors, door and window architrave trim, and baseboards are intact throughout the house; the first-floor rooms and hall also have molded plaster cornices. At the west end of the hall, double doors lead into the service wing; double doors with an outstanding colored-glass fanlight open from the turning of the stair into the second floor of the wing. Significance: Enniscorthy is significant for its architecture, reflecting a vernacular interpretation of the Italianate style of the mid 19th century created by combining fashionable detailing with a well-established traditional form. Such up-to-date Italianate characteristics as a hipped roof with a broad center gable framing a three-part round-arched window, deeply overhanging bracketed eaves, and floor-to-ceiling windows opening onto a wide veranda, are superimposed upon the traditional center-passage, double-pile plan and symmetrical five-bay facade which had characterized the larger dwellings of rural Maryland for well over a century. Howard County has several outstanding examples of high-style Italianate villas, such as Temora and El Monte (both listed in the National Register); as an unusual vernacular expression of the style, Enniscorthy complements these examples, and offers a valuable contribution to the study of the county's architectural history.

 

Return to the National Register Search page